Changes Income requirements for Dutch stay permit

To be eligible for a stay permit in the Netherlands, there are specific income requirements. As of January 1st 2015, the requirements have changed. Income criteria are subject to change every six months.

Income Criteria

The requirements for a stay permit include proof of sufficient income for a given period of time. The amount of income is determined by your personal situation and the type of stay permit you request.

Gross Income

The income that you must show is the gross income. This is the amount that is stated in your employment contract or your salary specification. On the Dutch salary specification (“loonstrook” in Dutch), you will see the amount stated under the heading “SV- loon” or (“bruto”) “loon SVW.”

More information

On the website of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, you can find more information about the amount you will need to show and the costs involved in acquiring a stay permit.

 

Share this with

EuroHome partners

icon_followus